Cincotta v. Hempstead Union Free School District
[…] B. The Relevant Procedural History On September 19, 2013, the Plaintiff sent the District a Notice of Claim asserting claims against the District for race, age, and disability discrimination in connection with the District’s decision to terminate his employment. Sometime before October 11, 2013, the District apparently requested an administrative hearing pursuant to Section 50-h of the New York General Municipal Law. Under that statute, municipal entities, including school districts, have a “right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made . . . .” N.Y. GEN. MUN. § 50-h(1). These hearings are sometimes referred to as 50-h hearings. On October 11, 2013, the District held a 50-h hearing. Following the hearing, the District declined to settle the Plaintiff’s claims.