Antoine et al v. Citimortgage Inc. et al
[…] an alleged interest in real property in an improper venue.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 39.)
The amended complaint, however, is devoid of any factual allegations indicating why the
venue of the state foreclosure action was improper. And, even more importantly, the venue of the
foreclosure action was clearly proper. The Court takes judicial notice of the location of the
Freeport property. See Wallace v. New York, 40 F. Supp. 3d 278, 328 n.43 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
6
(collecting cases). Because the Freeport property is located in Nassau County, venue was proper
in the Supreme Court of New York, Nassau County. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) (“Any debt
collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . in the case of an
action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action
only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located . . . .”);
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 507 (“The place of trial of an action in which the judgment demanded would affect
the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property shall be in the county in which
any part of the subject of the action is situated.”).