Defend H20 et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] (Id.) The Corps estimated that the Project would provide immediate protection to the Downtown Montauk area for a period of twenty-five years and that the structure itself would have a “project life” of fifteen years. (See id. at 30.) The Court will now discuss the various statutory and regulatory approvals that the Corps was required to comply with according to federal and state law prior to commencing construction on the Project. B. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework 1. The Coastal Zone Management Act In 1972, Congress passed the Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1452 (“CZMA”), to “encourage and assist the states to . . . develop[] and implement[] . . . management programs to achieve wise use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone.” To achieve this goal, Congress developed “a system of grants and other incentives” to encourage states to develop coastal management programs (“CMP’s”).