Defend H20 et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Id. at § 930.32(a)(2). 7     In addition, a federal agency “may deviate from full consistency with an approved management program when such deviation is justified because of an emergency or other similar unforeseen circumstance (‘exigent circumstance’), which presents the Federal agency with a substantial obstacle that prevents complete adherence to the approved program.” Id. § 930.32(b). However, “[o]nce the exigent circumstances have passed, and if the Federal agency is still carrying out an activity with coastal effects, Federal agencies shall . . . ensure that the activity is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies of management programs.” Id. Once a federal agency has issued its consistency determination, the relevant state agency may concur or object to it. Id. at § 930.41(a).