Defend H20 et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] See Town of East Hampton Local Waterfront Revitalization Program (“East Hampton LWRP”), at v-9, available at http://docs.dos.ny.gov/communitieswaterfronts/LWRP. On December 20, 2008, the DOS approved the East Hampton LWRP, and on August 25, 2008, the U.S. Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management also approved the program. See id. 9     Thus, it is undisputed that any federal activity in the coastal area along the Montauk shore is required under the CZMA to be undertaken “in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable” with the East Hampton LWRP. 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A). 3. The National Environmental Policy Act In 1970, Congress enacted the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (“NEPA”) to “promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man[.]” 42 U.S.C.A. § 4321. To achieve this goal, NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement (“EIS”) for any major federal action “significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).