Savage v. Colvin
[…] (See Time Sheet.) Mr. Bowes charges an hourly rate of $450 per hour in noncontingency cases. (See Bowes Decl. ¶ 32.) 2 3 Case 2:15-cv-05774-JS Document 32 Filed 06/29/20 Page 4 of 7 PageID #: 522 Mr. Bowes argues that his claim of $38,000 is appropriate because it is less than 25 percent of past-due benefits to which he Plaintiff. is entitled under (Bowes Decl. ¶¶ 24-27.) the Retainer Agreement with The Commissioner opposes the fee application and argues that an award of $38,000 constitutes a “windfall.” (Comm’r Opp. at 2-3.) DISCUSSION Under Section 406(b)(1)(A), a district court may award an attorney who successfully represents a claimant a “reasonable fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the pastdue benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” Where, as here, there is a contingency fee arrangement, “the district court’s determination of a reasonable fee under § 406(b) must begin with the agreement, and the district court may reduce the amount called for by the contingency agreement only when it finds the amount unreasonable.” 1990).