Hatteras Enterprises Inc et al v. Forsythe Cosmetic Group Ltd et al
[…] is true that this court is probably more familiar with California law than other courts, . . . ‘it is
also true that other federal courts are fully capable of applying California law’’”) (quoting Foster
v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., No. 07–04928, 2007 WL 4410408, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14,
2007)); Verizon New Jersey, Inc. v. DMJM Harris, Inc., No. CIV.A. 08-3028 (SRC), 2009 WL
1283173, at *5 (D.N.J. May 1, 2009) (enforcing a forum selection clause, in part, because “New
York courts are fully capable of adjudicating the claims in this case”).
Finally, the Plaintiffs point to Section 1691 of the California Civil Code, which as noted
earlier, states, “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the
benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an
action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or
offer or both.” The Plaintiffs contend that by filing this action, they have satisfied the
19
requirements of rescission under Section 1691 of California Civil Code and therefore, all
obligations under the Agreement, including the forum selection clause, are null and void. (See