Hatteras Enterprises Inc et al v. Forsythe Cosmetic Group Ltd et al
[…] Morgan Stanley &
Co. Inc., 974 F. Supp. 214, 221 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (“This Court, absent a showing that the
previous decision is entirely unsupported by the facts, will not second-guess the Louisiana
16
court’s factual conclusions, which were based upon the appropriate factors under the law.
Because Plaintiffs have provided no evidence that the previous decision was unsupported by the
facts, the Court finds reconsideration on this basis without merit.”).
Fourth, the Plaintiffs argue that the August 5, 2015 Order was clearly erroneous because
it failed to address the fact that under Section 1691 of the California Civil Code, a party can
effect a rescission if he or she (a) promptly “[g]ive[s] notice of rescission to the party as to whom
he rescinds”; and (b) “[r]estore[s] to the other party everything of value which he has received
from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do
likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1691. In
addition, the California statute provides “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given
or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the
service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be
deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” Id. By contrast, according to the Plaintiffs, New
York law only permits rescission after a judicial determination that rescission is proper. (See the
Pls.’ Mem. of Law, Dkt. No. 28–1, at 22–23.) According to the Plaintiffs, these purported