Hatteras Enterprises Inc et al v. Forsythe Cosmetic Group Ltd et al
[…] The Court turns to the three causes of action at issue to first determine whether a conflict of laws exists. 1. Rescission As to rescission of a contract based on fraud, under California law, a party may unilaterally rescind a contract by: (a) [g]iving] notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) [r]estor[ing] to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. 14 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1691. The statute further states that “the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” Id. Under California law, “[t]he court does not rescind contracts but only affords relief based on a party’s rescission.” Wong v. Stoler, 237 Cal. App. 4th 1375, 1385, 188 Cal. Rptr. 3d 674, 681 (Cal. Ct.