Mikaelian et al v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Although plaintiffs allege that Mikael Mikaelian purchased the Policy, the Complaint clearly states that Harry Mikaelian purchased the Premises. (Compl. ¶¶ 6-7.) The Complaint does not allege that Mikael has any connection to the Premises apart from his purchase of the Policy. Plaintiffs do not dispute this, but rather argue that Mikael need not have a legal or equitable interest in the property to have an insurable interest. (Pls.’ Opp’n at 5-6.) New York Insurance Law Section 3401 provides that: No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property 6 effect upon it. Mere possession or license to use the property is insufficient to support an insurable interest where the insured would experience no direct economic loss by its destruction.”