Holzer, et al v. Barnard
[…] Global’s request for relief under section
362(d)(2).6
D. Allegations Against Trustee and
His Professionals
Global also argued that the Trustee and
his professionals should be removed because:
(1) they put the Trustee and his professionals’
fees ahead of Global’s claim; (2) they
allegedly made false statements and material
omissions to the Bankruptcy Court in order to
defraud Global; and (3) they failed to
commence legal action against HUD. For the
reasons explained below, the Court agrees
with the Bankruptcy Court’s conclusion that
these arguments are without merit.
Section 324(a) provides that “[t]he court,
after notice and a hearing, may remove a
trustee, other than the United States trustee,
or an examiner, for cause.” 11 U.S.C. §
324(a). “In defining ‘cause’ for removal, [the
Second Circuit has] ‘traditionally stressed the
elements of fraud and actual injury to the
debtor interests.’” Dieffenbach v. Haworth
(In re Haworth), 356 F. App’x 529, 530 (2d
Cir. 2009) (quoting In re Freeport Italian