West Coast 2014-7, LLC v. Tolson et al
[…] Rice, No. 16-cv-2353, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 157212, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2016) (same). DLJ Equities takes the opposite approach, contending that § 1304 applies regardless of whether Tolson still resides at the mortgaged premises. In this regard, DLJ Equities argues that the statutory text of § 1304 contemplates a situation, like this one, where the borrower no longer occupies the mortgaged premises as his primary residence. Namely, subsection (2) of § 1304 states that the 90-day notice “shall be sent . . . to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” According to DLJ Equities, this language presupposes a situation where, as here, the borrower’s address is different than the address of the mortgaged property. The Court disagrees.