Williams v. County of Nassau et al
[…] Plaintiff does not suggest that she, in fact, served a notice of claim upon the County, but rather argues that no notice of claim is required under New York General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i. Courts have held that the General Municipal Law is limited to tort claims and does not apply to employment discrimination cases brought under the NYHRL. See Anderson v. Nassau 11 Cnty. Dep 't ofCorr., 558 F. Supp. 2d 283, 303 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). Claims against a county, however, are governed by New York County Law §52(1), which imposes a broader notice of claim requirement for claims "against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature ... and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity." N.Y. COUNTY LAW§ 52(1); see also Johnson v. Cnty. ofNassau, No. 10CV-06061, 2014 WL 4700025, at *23 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2014) (concluding that "the notice of claim requirement set forth in [County Law §52] covers employment discrimination claims brought under the NYSHRL").