Boyce et al v. Citibank, N.A, as Trustee for the MLMI Trust Series 2006-HES
[…] explained, the Abstention Order provided
that any Chapter 13 plan would not affect
appellee’s rights on the Property.
Accordingly, the Bankruptcy Court lacked
“related to” jurisdiction for the Adversary
Proceeding. (Id. at *4.) The Bankruptcy
Court also held that, even if “related to”
jurisdiction were available, it would have
declined to reopen the Adversary Proceeding
because equity favored dismissal. (Id.) The
Bankruptcy Court reached this conclusion
based on Porges v. Gruntal & Co. (In re
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court has jurisdiction to hear
appeals from bankruptcy courts under 28
U.S.C. § 158, which provides that “[t]he
district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final
judgments, orders, and decrees; . . . [and]
with leave of the court, from other
interlocutory orders and decrees . . . of
9
The Bankruptcy Court noted that appellants did not
file a motion to reopen the Bankruptcy Case.
(Bankr.Ct. Op. at *4.) In any event, the Bankruptcy
Court stated that “reopening the main case would be
futile and a waste of judicial resources.” (Id.)
4
bankruptcy judges.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1),