Corrado v. State of New York University Stony Brook Police et al
[…] 1673 and 1675, which are provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Section 1673
relates to restrictions on wage garnishments, and provides no private right of action. See Jordan
v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 91 F. Supp. 3d 491, 501-02 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (no private right of action
under 15 U.S.C. § 1673 claim because that section is enforced exclusively by the Secretary of
Labor) (citations omitted). Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 1675 cannot be read to create any private right
of action.1 Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Corrado II claims invoking 15 U.S.C. §§ 1673 and 1675 are
dismissed with prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
1
15 U.S.C. § 1675 provides:
The Secretary of Labor may by regulation exempt from the provisions of section
1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title garnishments issued under the laws of any State if he
determines that the laws of that State provide restrictions on garnishment which are
substantially similar to those provided in section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title.
8
5.
42 U.S.C. § 1983
Title 42, Section 1983 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or
usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United