Aquino v. SAG AFTRA
[…] However, the
Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plausibly plead a Title
III claim.
First, a film or television production set is not a
“public accommodation” pursuant to Title III.
The ADA defines
“private entity” as “any entity other than a public entity.”
42
U.S.C.
§
12181(6).3
Additionally,
a
film
or
television
As previously noted, the ADA defines “public entity” as, inter
alia, a state or local government or an agency or
3
13
production set is not included in the list of private entities
that are considered public accommodations under Title III.
generally
42
U.S.C.
§
12181(7).
While
this
list,
See
which
is
“exhaustive, not merely exemplary or illustrative,” Jankey v.
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 14 F. Supp. 2d 1174, 1178 (C.D.
Cal. 1998), aff’d, 212 F.3d 1159 (9th Cir. 2000), includes “a
motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other
place of exhibition or entertainment,” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7), the
Court declines to equate a production set with a “motion picture
house” or “theater.”
See Jankey, 14 F. Supp. 2d at 1181 (holding
that “the Twentieth Century Fox film studio lot is NOT a place of
‘public
accommodation’
covered
by
the
ADA”)
(emphasis
in
original).4