The Estate of Lana Keenan et al v. Hoffman-Rosenfeld et al
[…] Neither can the reporting of suspected child abuse and neglect by mandatory reporters, such as the Northwell 41 Defendants, nor cooperating with the subsequent investigation into that report, be deemed a tradition, exclusive function of the State, since, by its very nature, the State’s mandatory reporting statute contemplates assistance from certain non-state actors. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 413(1)(a) (listing as mandatory reporters, inter alia, “any physician; registered physician assistant; surgeon; medical examiner; coroner; . . . optometrist; . . . resident; intern; . . . registered nurse; social worker; emergency medical technician; . . . hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of persons; . . .”); see also Estiverne, 910 F. Supp.2d at 440, n.10 (noting certain professionals, including physicians, are required to report suspected abuse).