Gazzola et al v. County of Nassau et al
[…] is the exception for nondelegable duties.
that
delegates
responsible,
independent
a
duty
such
as
for
the
contractor
which
the
“[A] municipality
municipality
maintenance
remains
Id.
of
its
vicariously
is
legally
roads,
liable
to
for
an
the
contractor’s negligence.” Rangolan v. County of Nassau, 749 N.E.2d
178, 182 (N.Y. 2001).
Here, it is undisputed that the County was
mandated by New York State and County law to provide for the care
and safety of the inmates held at the NCCC, and that Sheriff
Sposato was responsible for the daily operation of the NCCC under
applicable law.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-c (“[T]he sheriff of each
county shall have custody of the county jail of such county.”).
Thus, in these circumstances, the County cannot escape vicarious
liability for the allegedly tortious acts of Armor that Plaintiff
claims led to Decedent’s wrongful death. 21
Next,
the
Court
addresses
Armor’s
contention
that
Plaintiff has not established her claim for pecuniary loss beyond