Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union - New York Employees Pension Fund et al v. B & M Escorts, Inc. et al
[…] ‘employer’ under MPPAA prior to the withdrawal; (2) that defendants received notice of the
withdrawal liability assessment against them; and (3) that defendants failed to initiate arbitration
as required by MPPAA.” (internal quotation and citation omitted)); 29 U.S.C. §§ 1382,
1399(b)(1).
Further, “[u]nder ERISA, a plan may accelerate withdrawal liability in the event of a
default.” Nat’l Pension Plan of the UNITE HERE Workers Pension Fund v. Swan Finishing Co.,
Inc., No. 05-cv-6819, 2006 WL 1292780, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 11, 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. §
1399(c)(5) (“In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the
outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability . . . .”)). One event of default is when
an employer does not cure its failure to pay an installment of its withdrawal liability obligations
within sixty (60) days after notification of such failure. See id; see also ERISA § 1399(c)(5)(A).
Default may also include “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a
substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1399(c)(5)(B).
D. The Instant Summary Judgment Motion
1. Standing of the Fund’s Trustees to Bring Suit
There is no dispute that the individual trustees who comprise the Fund’s Board of