Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union - New York Employees Pension Fund et al v. B & M Escorts, Inc. et al
[…] as the overall amount calculated by the Fund. See D&A Bus, 270 F. Supp.3d at 612-13
(collecting cases).
(b.) Common Control
(i.) The applicable law
Under the MPPAA, “all businesses under common control are
treated as a single employer for purposes of collecting withdrawal
liability, and each is liable for the withdrawal liability of another.”
Ret. Plan of UNITE HERE Nat’l Ret. Fund. v. Kombassan Holding
A.S., 629 F.3d 282, 285 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Corbett v.
MacDonald Moving Servs., Inc., 124 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 1997));
see 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (“[a]ll employees of trades or
businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common
control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all
such trades and businesses as a single employer.”); Canney, 900 F.
Supp. at 589 (“Because a commonly controlled group of trades or
businesses is to be treated as a single employer, each member of
such a group is liable for the withdrawal of any other member of
the group.”).
Dunhill Food, 938 F. Supp.2d at 367.