Sharp et al v. The Incorporated Village of Farmingdale
[…] In addition, defendants claimed that plaintiffs' contention "that the R&R erroneously conflated the law applicable to municipal zoning decisions with the law applicable to the enforcement of the New York [S]tate Uniform Code" is incorrect, because the R&R did not rule on the merits of plaintiffs' constitutional claims-instead, the R&R found that plaintiffs' claims were time- 5 Plaintiffs also quoted language from Uniform Code Section 376(4) that "[s]ubsequent enforcement of such code shall be consistent with such written interpretations." Id. 6 barred. (Id. at 4.) Defendants also objected to the R&R on the ground that, "even if plaintiffs' claims are deemed timely, plaintiffs Complaint should be dismissed on resjudicata grounds." (Defs. Opp. Pis.