Sharp et al v. The Incorporated Village of Farmingdale
[…] (Dkt. No. 33.) As noted, the corporate plaintiffs retained Lawrence E. Kelly, Esq. as counsel. (See Dkt. Nos. 30 and 31.) In the same letter, plaintiff John Sharp also claimed that defendant Peterson, who he claims was never an employee of the Village, is represented by the same counsel as the Village defendants-Kenneth E. Pitcoff of Morris Duffy Alonso & Faleyin violation of the New York State Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1, which provides, in part, that "No ... village ... shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual .... " (Dkt. No. 33.) By letter dated September 26, 2017, however, Mr. Pitcoff, counsel for the Village defendants, stated that he does not represent defendant Peterson; instead, defendant Peterson has separate counsel, Jonathan P. Pirog, Esq., ofTromello, McDonnell & Kehoe. (Dkt.