Rene v. Mustafa et al
[…] those
Patacca v. CSC Holdings, LLC, No. 16-CV-0679, 2019
WL 1676001, *6 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 17, 2019) (citing Jeffrey, 2013 WL
5434637, at *15 (collecting cases)).
C.
MHL § 9.37
“Cognizant of the gravity of such an event, New York law
establishes detailed procedures for hospitalizing an individual
against his or her will.
One such procedure [is] codified in New
York Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) § 9.37,” which, under certain
circumstances,
permits
the
hospitalization
of
persons
with
a
mental illness. Jackson v. Barden, No. 12-CV-1069, 2018 WL 340014,
at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2018).
In relevant part, § 9.37 provides:
The director of a hospital, upon application
by a director of community services or an
examining physician duly designated by him or
her, may receive and care for in such hospital
as a patient any person who, in the opinion of
the director of community services or the
director’s designee, has a mental illness for
which immediate inpatient care and treatment
in a hospital is appropriate and which is
likely to result in serious harm to himself or
herself or others.
The need for immediate hospitalization shall
be confirmed by a staff physician of the
hospital
prior
to
admission.
Within
Page 23 of 74
seventy-two
hours,
excluding
Sunday
and
holidays, after such admission, if such
patient is to be retained for care and
treatment beyond such time and he or she does
not agree to remain in such hospital as a
voluntary patient, the certificate of another
examining physician who is a member of the
psychiatric staff of the hospital that the
patient is in need of involuntary care and
treatment shall be filed with the hospital.
From the time of his or her admission under
this section the retention of such patient for
care and treatment shall be subject to the
provisions for notice, hearing, review, and
judicial approval of continued retention or
transfer and continued retention provided by
this article for the admission and retention
of involuntary patients, provided that, for
the purposes of such provisions, the date of
admission of the patient shall be deemed to be
the date when the patient was first received
in the hospital under this section.
MHL § 9.37(a).
II.
Application
A.
Preliminary Ruling
As an initial matter, Plaintiff asks the Court to rely
upon her post-deposition affidavit (“Pl.’s Aff.”) (see ECF No.
129), in finding there are material disputed facts regarding her