Dubin v. The County Of Nassau et al
[…] trial on the merits, and that the relevant
County ordinance does not impose a DRF on
those who receive a “not guilty” finding.
(See Pls.’ Opp’n Br. at 17 & n.23.)
Nevertheless, they assert that “[s]uch a
situation flips the burden of proof, and is
violative of numerous procedural due
protections” because “the government cannot
flip the burden to the individual to prove his
innocence,” 19 and “motorists before the
18
imposition of the DRF appears to be a rhetorical
statement rather than a factual description of the
evidentiary burdens borne at a TPVA proceeding.
Indeed, Section 227 of the New York Vehicle and
Traffic Law provides that “[e]very hearing for the
adjudication of a traffic infraction, as provided by this
article, shall be held before a hearing officer . . . [and]
[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the people, and no
charge may be established except by clear and
convincing evidence.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law
§ 227[1].
Because the SAC alleges a procedural due process
violation based on “systemic” enforcement of the
DRF, the Court concludes that available postdeprivation procedures will not, standing alone,
necessarily satisfy due process. See Hellenic, 101