Dubin v. The County Of Nassau et al
[…] Here, plaintiffs have not pled that they
pursued any state court remedies for the
purported takings, and “[c]ourts within the
Second Circuit have uniformly dismissed
Fifth Amendment takings claims at the
pleadings stage when plaintiffs fail to
sufficiently allege that they have availed
themselves of such state procedures.”
Viteritti v. Inc. Vill. of Bayville, 831 F. Supp.
2d 583, 591 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing, inter
alia, Vandor, Inc. v. Militello, 301 F.3d 37,
38-39 (2d Cir. 2002)). Moreover, courts in
this Circuit have correctly and consistently
held that Article I, Section 7 of the New York
State Constitution—which provides that
“private property shall not be taken for public
use without just compensation,” N.Y. Const.
art. I, § 7—“satisfies the availability element
of the second prong of Williamson County.”
Melrose Credit Union v. City of New York,
No. 15-CV-09042 (AJN), --- F. Supp. 3d ---,
2017 WL 1200902, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar.
30, 2017) (collecting cases) (citing, inter alia,