Liberty Insurance Underwriters Inc. v. Greenwich Insurance Company
[…] 586, 106 S. Ct. at 1356; see Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs., 22 F.3d 1219, 122324 (2d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted) (holding summary judgment is appropriate when
the moving party can show that “little or no evidence may be found in support of the
nonmoving party’s case.”).
4
III.
Discussion
As set forth above, the sole issue here is whether N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420 applies to
the Greenwich Policy so that Defendant must make a showing of prejudice to succeed
on its late notice defense. For the reasons below, the Court concludes that it does.
New York Insurance Law § 3420 provides:
No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to any person…or
destruction of [] property shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it
contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or
more favorable:
***
(5) A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy
within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the
insured . . . unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the
insurer.
N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(5).
The issue before the Court is whether the Greenwich Policy was “issued or
delivered in this state” within the meaning of the statute. Although the statute itself
does not define this term, the New York Court of Appeals has recently concluded that
this language includes “policies that cover both insureds and risks located in [New
York].”