Artinian v. Colvin
[…] The Defendant contends that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s conclusion that her impairments do not meet or exceed any listed impairment, including 12.04. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concurs with the ALJ’s determination. At step three, the ALJ is required to determine whether the Claimant’s impairment or combination of impairments is of a severity to meet or medically equal the criteria of an impairment listed in 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). This determination is based solely on objective medical evidence; a diagnosis is not sufficient in and of itself. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“Can your impairment(s) meet a listing based only on a diagnosis? No. Your impairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis. To meet the requirements of a listing, you must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing.”). If the impairment meets or medically equals one of the listed criteria, the claimant is considered disabled.