Wooding v. Winthrop University Hospital et al
[…] Although it is one of the Defendants’ last points in their initial memorandum of law, the Court must address it before deciding whether the Plaintiff has sufficiently plead his Title VII, Section 1981 and NYSHRL causes of action. If the Court were to find that the Plaintiff indeed waived those claims, then the Court would not need to decide whether there were sufficient facts to withstand a motion to dismiss. The Court finds that the Plaintiff has not waived those claims. Section 740 of the NYLL states that “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(7). However, the first clause of that same sentence reads that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract . . . .” Id. As the Second Circuit has said, “[t]he two clauses of section 740(7) would seem potentially to contradict each other.” Reddington v. Staten Island Univ.