Wooding v. Winthrop University Hospital et al
[…] G. As to the Plaintiff’s NYLL Retaliation Claim Against Winthrop The Defendants similarly argue that the Plaintiff cannot maintain his NYLL retaliation claim against Winthrop because he cannot demonstrate a causal connection between his purported protected activities and any adverse employment action. The Court disagrees. NYLL § 740, prohibits employers from retaliating against any employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety,” N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740(2)(a).