Lebron v. Encarnacion
[…] General jurisdiction “permits a court to adjudicate any
cause of action against the [ ] defendant, wherever arising, and whoever the plaintiff,” while specific
jurisdiction is only “available when the cause of action sued upon arises out of the defendant’s
activities in [the] state.” Id. (citing Chloé v. Queen Bee of Beverly Hills, LLC, 616 F.3d 158, 164 (2d Cir.
2010)).
a.
General (or “All-Purpose”) Jurisdiction
The authority for New York courts to exercise general jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary is
found in New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 301, which provides that “[a] court may
exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.”
This provision has been interpreted as authorizing jurisdiction over non-domiciliaries “when
their affiliations with the State are so ‘continuous and systematic’ as to render them essentially at
3
home in the forum state.” Goodyear Dunlop Tires Organizations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919,