Luca v. Giaccone et al
[…] another party even if they were created through his efforts.”
In re Schick, 215 B.R. at 15–16
(citations omitted).
Here, Fairfield’s Attorneys have established that they have a charging lien over the Escrow
Settlement Fund. Fairfield asserted a claim in the Fairfield-Luca Cases, which resulted in the
settlement funds that are now being held in the Escrow Settlement Fund. The settlement funds
were obtained through Fairfield’s Attorneys’ efforts for Fairfield’s benefit. See Butler, Fitzgerald
& Potter v. Sequa Corp. 250 F.3d 171, 177 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (“From
the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s
cause of action . . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final
order in his client’s favor.”) and In re Shirley Duke Assocs., 611 F.2d at 18 (“The rationale of
section 475 is that an attorney should have a lien for his litigation efforts that bring a fund into
existence; it is upon the fund thus created, either by judgment or settlement, that the lien is
imposed.”)).