Luca v. Giaccone et al
[…] matters such as attorney’s fees.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
6
1915). An attorney’s charging lien “gives the attorney an equitable ownership interest in the
client’s cause of action,” LMWT Realty, 649 N.E.2d at 1186, and ensures that the attorney can
collect his fee from the funds that were obtained on behalf of his client as a result of the attorney’s
labors. Rosenman & Colin v. Richard, 850 F.2d 57, 61 (2d Cir. 1988); see Gordon v. Shirley Duke
Assocs. (In re Shirley Duke Assocs.), 611 F.2d 15, 18 (2d Cir. 1979).
The charging lien is codified in Section 475 of New York’s Judiciary Law, which provides,
in relevant part:
From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding
in any court . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon
his or her client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which
attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award,
settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor, and
the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come . . . .
N.Y. Jud. Law § 475. “The statute enlarges the common law charging lien to the extent that it
now attaches to the cause of action even before judgment, but otherwise remains what it was at
common law.” In re Schick, 215 B.R. 13, 15 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1997) (citing In re Heinsheimer,