Peritz v. Nassau County Board of Cooperative Educational Services et al
[…] Only those
undisputed facts relevant to the notice of claim issue are set forth below.
During a meeting held on October 20, 2015, Plaintiff was advised that she was going to
be terminated and that she was reassigned to home effective as of October 21, 2015. On October
22, 2015 the Board of BOCES voted to terminate Plaintiff’s employment effective November 5,
2015, the end of her six month probationary period. Plaintiff was advised of the Board’s decision
by letter dated October 23, 2015. Plaintiff served a notice of claim on February 1, 2016.
DISCUSSION
I.
Education Law Section 3813’s Notice Requirement
Section 3813 of the New York Education Law provides in pertinent part as follows:
1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . .shall be prosecuted
or maintained against any . . . board of cooperative educational services . . . or
any officer of a . . . board of cooperative educational services . . . unless it shall
appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a
written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded
was presented to the governing body . . . within three months after the accrual of
such claim. . . .
2. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary hereinbefore contained in this section,
no action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or
maintained against any of the parties named in this section or against any teacher
or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee where the
1
Certain of Plaintiff’s other claims were dismissed on a motion for summary judgment. See Memorandum and
Order dated November 15, 2018 (DE 57) (“2018 Order”).
Page 2 of 8
alleged tort was committed by such teacher or member or employee acting in the