North American Olive Oil Association v. D'Avolio Inc. et al
[…] B. Cancellation of Trademark Registration NAOOA seeks cancellation of the UP mark trademark because it is “false and misleading” and used by Defendants “to represent to the public that the olive oil which met this standard is ‘certified’” despite the lack of registration as a certification mark. Compl. ¶88. Federal courts are empowered to cancel the registration of a federally registered trademark. See 15 U.S.C. § 1119 (the court may “determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part. . . and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action”). A plaintiff seeking cancellation of a registration must establish that “(1) it has standing to bring a cancellation claim, and (2) there are valid grounds for why the registration should not continue to be registered.” Citigroup Inc. v.