Rodriguez v. Johnson et al
[…] ion%20Forms%20Data/Victims/I918u_visastatistics_fy2017_qtr2.pdf (last visted Sept. 30,
2018)).) In fiscal year 2009, USCIS received 6,835 new U Visa petitions. (Id.) In fiscal year
2016, USCIS received 35,044 new U Visa petitions, and by the end of fiscal year 2016, there
6
were 86,980 U Visa petitions pending. (Id.) As of March of 2017, there were over 97,000
pending U Visa petitions, including those already placed on the waiting list. (Id.)
ii. Process for obtaining an EAD
When a U Visa petitioner receives a U Visa, they also receive employment authorization.
(Defs. Mem. 2.) Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2), once USCIS places a U Visa petitioner on
the waiting list, USCIS grants “deferred action,”6 to the principal petitioner, as well as derivative
family members who are in the United States, and, “in its discretion, USCIS may authorize
employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members” (“section 214.14(d)(2) Waiting
List EAD”). 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). USCIS does not grant any benefits to those petitioners
whose cases have not yet been reviewed for placement on the waiting list. (Defs. Resp. 56.1 ¶
25.)