Rodriguez v. Johnson et al
[…] application will remain pending before his application is adjudicated for placement on the
waiting list. (Defs. Resp. 56.1 ¶ 32.) Defendants argue that “any delay in Plaintiff’s waitlist
determination is reasonable” in light of the high number of U Visa petitions, limited resources,
and the complexity of the review process. (Defs. Reply 15 (emphasis added); see also Defs.
Mem. 14.)
24
USCIS regulations require that “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
[statutory] cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list.” 8
C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). “Priority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition
was filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority.” Id. While there is a statutory
cap on the number of U Visas granted each year, there is no cap on the number of petitioners
USCIS can place on the waiting list. Id. Indeed, USCIS created the waiting list to address the
influx of petitioners the government now cites as the reason for its delay.