Rodriguez v. Johnson et al
[…] Nebraska Service Center. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). If USCIS approves a U Visa petition, the
petitioner will receive a U Visa and an EAD for four years. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3). The number
of U Visas that USCIS can issue in each fiscal year is limited by statute to 10,000. 8 U.S.C. §
1184(p)(2).
On October 17, 2007, anticipating that USCIS would begin to receive meritorious U Visa
petitions exceeding the annual statutory cap of 10,000 within the first few fiscal years after
enactment of the U Visa program, USCIS published a rule creating a regulatory waiting list
procedure (the “waiting list”). 8 C.F.R. § 214.14. Pursuant to this process, once the 10,000
statutory cap has been reached for the fiscal year, “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the
cap, are not granted U-1 non-immigrant status must be placed on a waiting list.” See 8 C.F.R. §
214.14(d)(2). Accordingly, prior to a petitioner’s entry on the waiting list, USCIS conducts a
substantive review of the petition and determines whether it is meritorious. At the beginning of
each new fiscal year, USCIS reviews U Visa petitions from the waiting list to ensure the