Manemeit v. Gerber Products Co.
[…] 29
that a general rule promulgated by the Ohio Attorney General can provide adequate notice for
purposes of an OCSPA class action.
The Greene Plaintiffs next rely on various consent decrees into which the Ohio Attorney
General entered with parties that allegedly made false health claims. (Pls. Opp’n 12–13.)
Plaintiffs rely on Charvat v. Telelytics, LLC, No. 05-AP-1279, 2006 WL 2574019, at *11 (Ohio
Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2006), for the proposition that consent decrees constitute “court
determinations” that provide sufficient notice under the OCSPA. See ORC § 1345.09(B) (stating
that prior notice may be in the form of “an act or practice determined by [an Ohio court] to
violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the
decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection [by the
Attorney General]”).
In Charvat, the court explained that a consent judgment is not a judgment on the merits,
but rather a reflection of a settlement between the parties, and it therefore lacks precedential
value.