Manemeit v. Gerber Products Co.
[…] (Manemeit Opp’n
10.)
GBL section 349(d) states:
In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the act or
practice is, or if in interstate commerce would be, subject to and
complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes
administered by, the federal trade commission or any official
department, division, commission or agency of the United States as
such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by the federal
trade commission or such department, division, commission or
agency or the federal courts.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). GBL section 350-d states:
44
In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the
advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and
regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal Trade
Commission or any official department, division, commission or
agency of the state of New York.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 350-d.
Both safe harbor provisions require Defendant to identify a “rule” or “regulation” with
which it has complied. However, the only rule or regulation Defendant identifies is the FDA
2011 Letter, which applies only to Defendant’s labels and not to its advertisements.