Manemeit v. Gerber Products Co.
[…] Bayer Corp., 744 F. Supp. 2d 733, 743 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
(quoting Whitaker v. M.T. Automotive, Inc., 855 N.E.2d 825, 829 (Ohio 2006)).
Although the OCSPA permits both individual and class action claims, see ORC
§ 1345.09, a consumer can assert a class action claim under the OCSPA “only if the defendant’s
alleged violation of the Act is substantially similar to an act or practice previously declared to be
deceptive by one of the methods identified in” ORC § 1345.09(B). See McKinney, 744 F. Supp.
2d at 743; see also Marrone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 850 N.E.2d 31, 33 (Ohio 2006). Under
ORC § 1345.09(B), a consumer “may qualify for a class action only when a supplier acted in the
face of prior notice that its conduct was deceptive or unconscionable.” Philip Morris USA, 850
N.E.2d at 34. The notice must be in the form of (1) “an act or practice declared to be deceptive
or unconscionable by a rule adopted [by the Ohio Attorney General]” or (2) “an act or practice
determined by [an Ohio state court] to violate [the OCSPA] and committed after the decision
containing the determination has been made available for public inspection.” ORC