Manemeit v. Gerber Products Co.
[…] law claims are insufficient. 14 (See Def. Mem. 16) The Court accordingly analyzes the particular
deficiencies that Defendant argues are fatal to each of Plaintiffs’ claims.
13
In addition, with respect to the safe harbor provision in section 350, Defendant has not
identified a rule, regulation, or statute administered by the Federal Trade Commission or a state
agency with which the Infant Formula complies. Based on the plain language of the statute, the
FDA 2011 Letter does not provide Defendant with a defense against the allegedly deceptive and
misleading claims because section 350 does not provide safe harbor for an entity’s compliance
with an FDA regulation — only for compliance with the regulations of “the Federal Trade
Commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New
York.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-d. Defendant has not provided support to the contrary.
14
Defendant generally argues that Plaintiffs have not made particularized allegations of
falsity, as required under Rule 9(b), and the Court addresses that argument in section II(g), infra.
46
i.