Boateng v. BMW of North America, LLC et al
[…] purposes for which such goods are used.” Denny, 87 N.Y.2d 248, 258
(1995) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c)).
Defendants also seek
summary judgment on Plaintiff’s MMWA claim because such a claim
cannot be brought “unless the [defendant] obligated under the
warranty or service contract is afforded a reasonable opportunity
to cure.”
15 U.S.C. § 2310(e).
A. Implied Warranty Claims
The Court denies summary judgment on Plaintiff’s implied
warranty claims. As discussed above, in New York, implied warranty
of merchantability is governed by Section 2-314 of the New York
Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides, in pertinent part,
that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
60
Case 2:17-cv-00209-KAM-SIL Document 136 Filed 09/20/22 Page 61 of 86 PageID #: 8795
respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(1). Defendants
are merchants of BMW vehicles with the SCAD door closing mechanism.
Further, “[i]n a breach of implied warranty action, the
inquiry is not whether there were safer designs available.” Groome
v. Matsushita Elec. Corp. of Am., No. 92-cv-3073, 2000 WL 341134,