Marcario v. Midland Credit Management, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, he claims that the Defendants have not established that the Plaintiff agreed to open the account. This dispute is irrelevant because the Plaintiff already admits in the amended complaint that he used the credit card “for personal, family or household purposes.” Amended Complaint ¶ 12. Nevada and New York State law agree that the use of a credit card constitutes evidence of acceptance to the terms of the credit card account agreement. See McCormick, 2016 WL 107911, at *4; Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 97A.140 (“A cardholder shall be deemed to have accepted the written terms and conditions provided by the issuer upon subsequent actual use of the credit card.”). This judicial admission by the Plaintiff in his amended complaint constitutes sufficient evidence that the Plaintiff was issued a credit card and used it, thereby assenting to the Arbitration Agreement.