De Figueroa v. New York State, State University of New York at Stony Brook, et al
[…] With respect to Plaintiff’s interference claims, the two-year statute of limitations must
apply. Plaintiff alleges that all of her requests for FMLA leave prior to April 3, 2013 were granted.
(SAC, Dkt. 15, ¶ 5.) In April 2013, the one occasion on which Plaintiff submitted an FMLA leave
request that was subsequently denied, Johnson allegedly denied Plaintiff’s request based on a lack
of appropriate supporting documentation. (See id. ¶¶ 14–18.) Because the University may require
any request for FMLA leave to be supported with documentation from a doctor, see 29 U.S.C.
§ 2613(a) (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification
issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee . . . .”), this isolated denial of FMLA
leave for lack of appropriate documentation does not rise to the level of a willful violation of the
FMLA. Thus, the standard two-year statute of limitations is applicable to Plaintiff’s FMLA
interference claims.