Walters v. T & D Towing Corp et al
[…] (b) Certification by the Court. The court must, under 28 U.S.C. § 2403, certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned. (c) Intervention; Final Decision on the Merits. Unless the court sets a later time, the attorney general may 6 intervene within 60 days after the notice is filed or after the court certifies the challenge, which ever is earlier. FED. R. CIV. P. 5.1. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of the State affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).