Tagliaferro v. Berryhill
[…] individual is not “without fault” if the
overpayments resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by
the individual which he knew or
should have known to be incorrect;
(b) Failure to furnish information
which he knew or should have
known to be material; or
Finally, recovery of overpayment is
“against equity and good conscience” if the
individual “[c]hanged his or her position for
the worse” or “relinquished a valuable right”
(c) With respect to the overpaid
individual only, acceptance of a
payment which he knew or could
4
B. The ALJ’s Ruling
in reliance on the overpayment.
Id.
§ 404.509(a). The applicable regulation
states that “[t]he individual’s financial
circumstances are not material to a finding
of against equity or good conscience.” Id.
ALJ Crawley’s November 14, 2014
determination, which plaintiff currently
challenges, denied plaintiff’s request for
waiver of overpayment both because
plaintiff was not “without fault” and because
requiring repayment would not “defeat the