Roth v. Solomon and Solomon, P.C.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 6, 9, 67, 81.) 21 Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. “The set sixteen subsections of Section 1692e forth a non- exhaustive list of practices that fall within this ban, including ‘the false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.’” Avila v. Riexinger & Assocs., LLC, 817 F.3d 72, 75 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A)). Section 1692g requires that “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . . send the consumer a written 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). notice,” known as a validation notice.