Roth v. Solomon and Solomon, P.C.
[…] is a debt collector, and that Defendant’s conduct violated Sections
1692e and 1692g of the FDCPA.
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6, 9, 67, 81.)
21
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any
false,
deceptive,
or
misleading
representation
or
means
in
connection with the collection of any debt.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692e.
“The
set
sixteen
subsections
of
Section
1692e
forth
a
non-
exhaustive list of practices that fall within this ban, including
‘the false representation of the character, amount, or legal status
of any debt.’”
Avila v. Riexinger & Assocs., LLC, 817 F.3d 72, 75
(2d Cir. 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A)).
Section 1692g requires that “[w]ithin five days after
the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the
collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . . send the
consumer
a
written
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).
notice,”
known
as
a
validation
notice.
The notice is required to contain certain
information, including “the amount of the debt,” “the name of the
creditor to whom the debt is owed,” and a series of statements