Cullinan v. Cemtrex, Inc. et al
[…] plaintiff and class claims arise from the same
course of events—the purchase of Cemtrex
securities in reliance on defendants’ alleged
misstatements—and are based on similar
legal arguments surrounding defendants’
violation of the federal securities laws and the
resulting harms.
d.
Most
Adequate
Plaintiff
Presumption Has Not Been Rebutted
Nelson has not rebutted the presumption
that the Cemtrex Investor Group is the most
adequate plaintiff by demonstrating that the
Cemtrex Investor Group would not “fairly
and adequately protect the interests of the
class,” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii), as
discussed supra.
Nor has Nelson
demonstrated that the Cemtrex Investor
Group “is subject to unique defenses that
render such plaintiff incapable of adequately
representing the class.” Id. Nelson focuses
primarily on the alleged issues with
aggregating the individual plaintiffs in the
Cemtrex Investor Group (discussed supra),
and fails to provide any persuasive argument
that Cemtrex Investor Group is not the most
adequate plaintiff.
In order for a lead plaintiff to satisfy the