General Security, Inc. v. Commercial Fire & Security, Inc. et al
[…] that it has a valid trademark entitled to protection under the [Lanham] Act, and (2)
defendant’s actions are likely to cause confusion.” Van Praagh v. Gratton, 993 F.
Supp. 2d 293, 301 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
17.
While the Lanham Act “does not prohibit false statements generally,” it prohibits
“false or misleading descriptions or false or misleading representations of fact made
about one’s own or another’s goods or services.” S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. v. Clorox
Co., 241 F.3d 232, 238 (2d Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).
2.
18.
False Advertising
Section 1125(a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act prohibits individuals and businesses
engaged in commercial advertising or promotion from “misrepresent[ing] the nature,
characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another’s goods,
services, or commercial activities.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B).
19.
To prevail on a false advertising claim under the Lanham Act, a plaintiff must
establish five elements: “(1) a false or misleading statement (2) in connection with
commercial advertising or promotion that (3) was material, (4) was made in interstate