General Security, Inc. v. Commercial Fire & Security, Inc. et al
[…] Security’s customers. Without more, General Security is unable to maintain a
claim for misappropriation of trade secrets under the DTSA and the claim is hereby
dismissed.
II.
Lanham Act Claims
A.
13.
Legal Standard
Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act codifies two distinct causes of action: (1) false
designation of origin or source (“false designation”) claims and (2) false description
or representation (“false advertising”) claims. See Pulse Creations, Inc. v. Vesture
Grp., Inc., 154 F. Supp. 3d 48, 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citation omitted).
1.
14.
False Designation
Section 1125(a)(1)(A) of the Lanham Act “prohibits any misleading representation of
fact that is ‘likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the
affiliation connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the
origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activity
by another person.’” Cree, Inc. v. Xiu Ping Chen, No. 16-cv-1065, 2017 WL
3251580, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 28, 2017) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)).
15.
False designation claims are analyzed under the same standard as claims for