General Security, Inc. v. Commercial Fire & Security, Inc. et al
[…] company.
27.
The false and misleading statements made by Defendants induced certain of
General Security’s customers to prematurely cancel their contracts with General
Security and to enter into contracts with Commercial Fire. (Tr. 16, 24, 41-42, 8990, 109, 128-29, 144-45, 253, 262,. 269; Cirillo Dep. 15; Sorkin Dep. 11-13.)
28.
General Security has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
Defendants’ actions violated Section 1125(a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act. Judgment
is entered in General Security’s favor with respect to its false advertising claim.
III.
New York General Business Law § 360-l – Trademark Dilution
A.
29.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Section 360-l of the New York General Business Law, a “[l]ikelihood
of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark
or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief . . . notwithstanding the
absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the
source of goods or services.” Starbucks Corp. v. Wolfe’s Borough Coffee, Inc.,
588 F.3d 97, 113-14 (2d Cir. 2009); see also Kuklachev v. Gelfman, 600 F. Supp.
2d 437, 475 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).
30.
“New York law protects against dilution be either blurring or tarnishment when