Washington v. Tynon
[…] his claims for federal habeas relief.
Galdamaz, 394 F.3d at 73; see also Anthoulis
v. New York, No. 11 Civ. 1908(BMC), 2012
WL 194978, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan 23, 2012).
Therefore, these claims are not properly
exhausted. However, the district court may
“deem [a] claim exhausted” when it finds that
no available procedures remain in state court
by which a petitioner can fully exhaust his
claims. See Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78,
90 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Reyes, 118 F.3d at
139). In the instant matter, the time for
petitioner to seek leave to appeal the denial of
either Section 440.10 motion has long
expired.
See N.Y. CPL § 460.10(4)(a)
(“Within thirty days after service upon the
defendant of a copy of the order sought to be
appealed, the defendant must make
application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a
certificate granting leave to appeal to the
intermediate appellate court.”) Accordingly,
“[s]ince the petitioner can no longer move
timely for permission to appeal from the
denial of his CPL § 440.10, his . . . claim[s]
[are] procedurally barred, and [are] deemed
exhausted. Rodriguez v. Ercole, No. 08 Civ.
2074(CM)(KNF), 2008 WL 4701043, at *3