Zucker v. HSBC Bank, National Association et al
[…] Indeed, Page 11 of 22 To stop the statute of limitations, a mortgagee who has elected to accelerate, may revoke its decision to accelerate a mortgage debt by an “affirmative act or revocation” taken within the six-year limitations period subsequent to the election to accelerate. See Kashipour v. Wilmington Savings Fund Soc’y, FSB, 41 N.Y.S.3d 738, 739 (2d Dept. 2016 (collecting cases). Alternatively, the statute of limitations may be restarted if there is a written acknowledgement of the debt. N.Y Gen’l Oblig. Law § 17-101 provides: An acknowledgement or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest. Under this provision, “[a]n acknowledgment or promise to perform a previously defaulted contract must be in writing to restart the statute of limitations.” Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149–50 (2d Cir. 2007).