Zucker v. HSBC Bank, National Association et al
[…] Under this provision, “[a]n acknowledgment or promise to perform a previously defaulted contract must be in writing to restart the statute of limitations.” Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149–50 (2d Cir. 2007). Additionally, the writing must “[i] recognize an existing debt and [ii] contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it.” Clarex Ltd. v. Natixis Sec. Americas LLC, 988 F. Supp. 2d 381, 390 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Knoll v. Datek Sec. Corp., 769 N.Y.S.2d 581, 582 (2d Dep't 2003)). See also N. Y. Gen’l Oblig. Law § 17-105 (“[A] promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the . . .promise.”) both pleadings allege that “HSBC is bound by its declaration of acceleration of the debt with the commencement of the foreclosure action on October 6, 2009.” (PAC ¶ 28; see also id. at ¶ 69.) Page 12 of 22 Moreover, “[i]f a written promise or acknowledgement is not unconditional