Bullseye Restaurant, Inc. et al v. James River Insurance Company
[…] (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2014).
The common denominator of both these statutes is that they regulate only
communications or information distributed, for want of a better term, electronically. The
statutory causes of action asserted in the Underlying Action, in contrast, are not so
limited to electronic communications. See, e.g. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)1) (prohibiting the use
in commerce of “any” false or misleading description which misrepresents the nature,
characteristic, qualities or origin of goods, services or commercial activities); N.Y. Civ.
Rts. Law § 51 (Creating a private right of action for “[a]ny person whose name, portrait
picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purpose of
trade without the written consent first obtained . . . .”); N.Y Gen. Bus. L §349(a)
(declaring “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or
commerce or in the furnishing of any service” in New York “unlawful.”)
As the Statutory Exclusion follows the exclusions specifically referencing the