Bullseye Restaurant, Inc. et al v. James River Insurance Company
[…] The common denominator of both these statutes is that they regulate only communications or information distributed, for want of a better term, electronically. The statutory causes of action asserted in the Underlying Action, in contrast, are not so limited to electronic communications. See, e.g. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)1) (prohibiting the use in commerce of “any” false or misleading description which misrepresents the nature, characteristic, qualities or origin of goods, services or commercial activities); N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 51 (Creating a private right of action for “[a]ny person whose name, portrait picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purpose of trade without the written consent first obtained . . . .”); N.Y Gen. Bus.