Bartone v. Podbela
[…] Bank of New York, No. 01
CIV. 6252 VM, 2003 WL 22480049, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2003) (“Cases permitting
beneficiaries to bring actions for wrongs done to an estate do commonly involve a beneficiary
attempting to recover estate property that the executor allegedly had a role in removing from the
estate.” (internal citations omitted)), aff'd in part, rev'd in part and remanded, 528 F.3d 102 (2d
Cir. 2007).
The Plaintiff is neither an administrator nor an executor. The Defendant, as voluntary
administrator, is the current fiduciary of the estate. See N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 1306
(“[A] voluntary administrator shall be deemed to be the fiduciary of the estate until another
fiduciary is appointed, and except as hereinafter provided, the voluntary administrator shall have
the rights, powers and duties with respect to personal property of an administrator duly appointed
for the estate.”). While the Court finds that the Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts for the Court
15
to plausibly find extraordinary circumstances here, the Plaintiff’s status as a beneficiary has not
yet been determined.
The Defendant has petitioned for probate of the 2007 Will.