Bartone v. Podbela
[…] beneficiaries out of this account. Neither the complaint nor the Defendant’s petition for probate
and letters testamentary lists the savings account as part of the Decedent’s estate.
Pursuant to the New York Banking Law, the joint savings account does not pass to the
estate unless someone challenges whether the Decedent intended to create a joint savings account.
A person challenging the creation of a joint savings account must show that the account was
created under circumstances evincing fraud or undue influence. See N.Y. BANKING LAW § 675(a)
(“When a deposit of cash . . . has been made . . . with any banking organization . . . in the name of
such depositor . . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor
of them, such deposit . . . and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons, after the
making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together
with all additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named,
and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death
of one of them . . . .”); id. at § 675(b) (“The making of such deposit . . . shall, in the absence of
fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to
which . . . surviving depositor . . . is a party, of the intention of both depositors . . . to create a joint
tenancy and to vest title to such deposit . . . and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor.
The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging
the title of the survivor.”); In re Dubin, 54 A.D.3d 947, 949, 864 N.Y.S.2d 526, 527 (N.Y. 2008)
(“Generally, the deposit of funds into a joint account constitutes prima facie evidence of an intent
to create a joint tenancy. Furthermore, survivorship language on bank documents . . . triggers the