Trustees of Northeast Carpenters Health, Pension, Annuity, Apprenticeship and Labor Management Cooperation Funds v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] Ames v. STAT Fire Suppression, Inc., 227 F.R.D. 361, 362 (E.D.N.Y.2005). Pursuant to the Collection Policy, interest on delinquent contributions is to be calculated at the rate of 0.75% per month, and such an amount was explicitly sought in the petition. Accordingly, Respondent will be ordered to pay 5    interest of 0.75% per month, from the date of the arbitration award (April 24, 2017) to the date of judgment. D. Attorney's Fees and Costs Under Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2), “the court shall award the plan . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant . . . .” To determine a reasonable attorney’s fee, a court must calculate a “lodestar figure” which is determined by multiplying the number of hours reasonably expended by a reasonable hourly rate, yielding a presumptively reasonable fee. See Hensley v.