Magnoni et al v. Plainedge U.F.S.D. et al
[…] See id. Even though the DJA provides that a court may grant a declaratory
judgment even if no further relief could be sought, the precedent is clear; the DJA cannot create
an individual right of action under FERPA if one does not exist. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claim for
a declaratory judgment under FERPA is dismissed.
V.
Count IV – New York Education Law § 2-d Claims
a. New York Education Law § 2-d
New York Education Law § 2-d prohibits the release of PII, and requires that schools
comply with all state and federal laws that protect the confidentiality of PII. N.Y. Educ. Law §
2-d. As Plaintiffs concede, the New York Education Law explicitly states that “[n]othing in this
section shall be construed as creating a private right of action against the department or an
educational agency.” Id. at § 2-d(7)(c); see also Compl. ¶ 31.
Page 16 of 17
b. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is Granted as to Count IV: Declaratory Judgment
Under New York Education Law § 2-d
Mirroring their FERPA claim, Plaintiffs claim that even though no private action exists