Wu v. Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, et al
[…] See, e.g. Osby
v. City of New York, 748 F. App’x 375, 377 n. 2 (2d Cir. Sept. 7, 2018) (summary order) (“The
District Court reasonably presumed that [the plaintiff’s] EEOC charge was filed and received in
December 2012, as reflected by the date stamp, not February 2011,” as alleged in the
complaint.); Allen v. New York City Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 51 F. Supp. 3d 504, 510 n. 3 (S.D.N.Y.
2014) (“A charge is not considered to be filed with the EEOC until the EEOC receives the
charge and stamps it with the appropriate date.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.13(A)(4)(ii)(A) (“[T]he
charge is deemed to be filed with the Commission upon receipt of the document.”) Contrary to
plaintiff’s contention, 29 C.F.R. § 1615.170 is inapplicable to this case because that regulation
applies only to: (i) “allegations of discrimination on the basis of disability in programs or
activities conducted by the Commission in violation of section 504 [of the Rehabilitation Act of
1
Although plaintiff broadly objects to the Report’s (i) purported failure to accept the factual allegations in the
complaint as true; and (ii) “determination that [her] factual allegations lack plausibility[,]” (Plf. Obj. at 3), such