Wu v. Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, et al
[…] Kassman, 925 F. Supp. 2d at 473 (quotations, alterations and citation omitted);
see also Williams v. Preeminent Protective Servs., Inc., No. 14-cv-5333, 2017 WL 1592556, at *
6 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 28, 2017) (“The employee’s complaint need not cite a specific provision of the
N.Y.L.L. alleged to be violated, but the employee must reasonably believe that the employer is
violating the Labor Law, and “must have stated a complaint ... about conduct that violates the
Labor Law.”)
Plaintiff’s complaint about Dr. Livoti’s alleged negligence and malpractice was not about
conduct that violates Section 740 of the NYLL. In other words, plaintiff did not complain to the
Hospital that Dr. Livoti violated Section 740(2)(a) of the NYLL; nor could she since, as relevant
here, that statute prohibits an employer from taking “any retaliatory personnel action against an
employee because such employee does any of the following: (a) discloses, or threatens to
disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is
in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and
13
specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud.” N.Y. Labor
Law § 740(2). Thus, like Section 215 of the NYLL, Section 740(2)(a) prohibits an employer for
unlawfully retaliating against an employee, but for, inter alia, disclosing or threatening to
disclose that an unlawful employment practice of the employer creates “a substantial and specific