Bertuzzi v. Copiague Union Free School District et al
[…] Pl. Obj. at 11. This objection is overruled. The notice requirement of §3813(1) is a condition precedent to commencement of an action for any cause whatever against a school district or board of education. See Peritz v. Nassau Cnty. Bd. of Coop. Educ Servs., No.16-CV5478, 2019 WL 2410816, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 7, 2019); Nelson v. Mt. Vernon City Sch. Dist., No. 15-CV-8276, 2017 WL 1102668, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 23, 2017) . As the Report found, while claims governed by §3813(1), unlike claims under §3813(2), are not subject to a formal “notice of claim” requirement, the statute clearly requires that prior to suit, a “written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.” N.Y. Educ. Law §3813(1).