Albizu v. Berryhill
[…] her past relevant work. Finally, if the
claimant is unable to perform her past
relevant work, the [Commissioner]
determines whether the claimant is
capable of performing any other
work.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Disability Determination
A claimant is entitled to disability
benefits if the claimant is unable “to engage
in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any medically determinable physical or
mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be
expected to last for a continuous period not
less than twelve months.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c(a)(3)(A). An individual’s physical
or mental impairment is not disabling under
the Social Security Act unless it is “of such
severity that he is not only unable to do his
previous work but cannot, considering his
age, education, and work experience, engage
in any other kind of substantial gainful work
which exists in the national economy.” Id.
§ 1382c(a)(3)(B).
Brown v. Apfel, 174 F.3d 59, 62 (2d Cir.
1999) (quoting Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41,
46 (2d Cir. 1996)). The claimant bears the
burden of proof with respect to the first four
steps; the Commissioner bears the burden of
proving the last step. Id.