Martino et al v. MarineMax Northeast, LLC et al
[…] Staten Island Boat Sales, Inc., 715 F. Supp. 2d 464, 473 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). Page 7 of 13 Warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose can be excluded by writing if the writing is conspicuous. N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 2-316(2). A clause is conspicuous “when it so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it . . . . Language in the body of a form is ‘conspicuous’ if it larger or other contrasting type or color . . . . Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.” Id. § 2-316(2). A waiver of the implied warranty of merchantability must specifically include the terms “merchantability.” Id. In addition. “[u]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’ . . . .” Id. Whether Plaintiffs are claiming Defendants breached of an express warranty or an implied warranty, they have failed to state a claim therefor. The Purchase Agreement meets the requirements for exclusion of the warranties of merchantability and for a particular purpose.