Martin v. Designatronics Inc. et al
[…] so continuous and systematic as to render [it] essentially at home” in New York. Id. (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted).
The existence of specific jurisdiction “depends on an affiliation between the forum [state]
and the underlying controversy, principally, activity or an occurrence that takes place in the
forum State and is therefore subject to the State’s regulation.” Goodyear Dunlop Tires
Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). C.P.L.R. § 302(a), New York’s “long-arm” statute, allows for specific jurisdiction
over non-domiciliaries and provides that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any
non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) transacts any business within the
state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Courts have found that this
subsection of New York’s long-arm statute effectively has two prongs: “(1) ‘[t]he defendant
must have transacted business within the state,’ either itself or through an agent, and (2) ‘the
claim asserted must arise from that business activity.’” Powell v.