Martin v. Designatronics Inc. et al
[…] the employer was motivated by discriminatory intent.” Littlejohn v. City of New York, 795 F.3d
297, 311 (2d Cir. 2015).
As “[d]iscrimination claims under § 1981[] and the NYSHRL are analyzed under the
same framework and pleading standard as Title VII claims” the Court will consider Plaintiff’s
three retaliation claims simultaneously as they apply to each of the Defendants. Award v. City of
N.Y., 2014 WL 1814114, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. May 7, 2013)l see also Ruiz v. Cty. of Rockland, 609
F.3d 486, 491 (2d Cir. 2010).2
2
Plaintiff brings a claim under § 1981, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll persons within the
jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and
enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and
proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1981(a). While there are no allegations in the Complaint that Plaintiff is not a white citizen, Courts
have interpreted the protections in § 1981 to extend to white citizens as well when they take “action [] to
protest or oppose statutorily prohibited discrimination.” Amaya v.