Sarene Services, Inc. v. Empire Blue Cross/Blue Shield et al
[…] defendant conducted an audit, determining that the hospitals were overpaid. It then recouped the
alleged overpayments through the use of offsets. The hospitals’ suit followed. Id.
Page 11 of 14
Describing the hospitals as “non-contract” providers, the court agreed with the MAO that
the recoupment decision was an organization decision because the regulations define that term to
include a dispute regarding coverage between an MAO and the assignee of an enrollee’s claim.
It reasoned:
Under CMS's regulations implementing the Medicare Act's administrative
review process, 42 C.F.R. § 422.574, the “parties” to an organization
determination include “[t]he enrollee” and the enrollee's “assignee.” Id. An
“assignee” is defined as “a physician or other provider who has furnished a
service to the enrollee and formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the
enrollee for that service.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b). This definition accurately
reflects what occurred in the series of transactions leading to the present lawsuit.
There was no actual assignment to the hospitals signed by the enrollees, but none
is required by 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b). The Hospitals agreed to treat certain