Boggs et al v. Town Of Riverhead et al
[…] JCG v. Ercole, No. 11-cv-6844, 2014 WL 1630815, *13 (S.D.N.Y.) (citing Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518), report and recommendation adopted 2014 WL 2769120 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). Rule 15(c)(1)(A) establishes that amendments to a pleading relate back to the date of the original pleading when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” The statute of limitations provided in New York State law “provides a more forgiving principle of relation back in the John Doe context, compared to the federal relation back doctrine under Rule 15(c)(1)(C).” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. Section 1024 of the New York CPLR, which creates a special procedure for claims brought against John Doe Defendants, states that: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. Under Section 1024 of the New York CPLR, a court may allow a plaintiff to substitute a named party for a John Doe party if the plaintiff meets two requirements: (1) “‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by