McCluskey v. Imhof et al
[…] No. 59), and 2) to file a supplemental pleading pursuant Rule 15(d), (Doc. No. 62). For the reasons set forth below, both motions are denied. BACKGROUND Although familiarity with the R&R and Judge Bianco’s order adopting that R&R is presumed, the Court will nonetheless recap those facts necessary to provide context for this Memorandum and Order. Eligibility for SNAP benefits is determined based on gross income, minus certain exclusions and deductions. See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(c). One of those deductions – the excess medical expense deduction set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5) – is at issue in this case. Subsection A of that provision states: A household containing an elderly or disabled member shall be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to an excess medical expense deduction for the portion of the actual costs of allowable medical expenses, incurred by the elderly or disabled member, exclusive of special diets, that exceeds $35 per month. Subsection B(i) requires state agencies to “offer an eligible household under subparagraph (A) a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction in lieu of submitting information on, or verification of, actual expenses on a monthly basis.” While this method is not prescribed by the statute, subsection B(ii) dictates, among other things, that the method “shall … (II) rely on reasonable estimates of the expected medical expenses of the [eligible elderly or disabled household]