McCluskey v. Imhof et al
[…] Bremby, 792 F.3d 239, 241–46 (2d Cir. 2015). However, neither the Second Circuit nor any court in this Circuit has yet held that 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B) is. Accordingly, it is unclear whether McCluskey can use this statute as a basis for his § 1983 claims. Even assuming that 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B) can be privately enforced through a civil rights action, McCluskey has not established a violation of this subsection or that state law is inconsistent with this subsection. Section 2014(e)(5)(B) requires state agencies to offer eligible 13 households “a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction in lieu of submitting information on, or verification of, actual expenses on a monthly basis.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B) (emphasis added). The only state law which McCluskey cites – 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.12(c) – is not to the contrary; indeed, this state law largely repeats the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(A).